Film Villain

Saleem Raza

He was a famous villain actor from the pre-partition era
Saleem Raza - Film Villain - He was a famous villain actor from the pre-partition era
Some facts about Saleem Raza
Real name
First film Mundri (Punjabi - 1949)
Active career
Life - 08-07-1965
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Acting
Relations Agha Sikandar (son), Inayat Hussain Bhatti (father of daughter-of-law)

Agha Saleem Raza was introduced in Lahore made pre-partition Punjabi film Gul Bakavli in 1939, which was a musical film by Baby Noorjahan in Lahore and she sang some super hit songs in this film, one of them was Shala Jawania Manay..

Agha Saleem Raza was seen in some other Lahore made movies as Ravi Par (1942), Koel, Gul Baloch (1944) and Bombay made film Zeenat (1945).

After the partition, Agha Saleem Raza was seen in 31 movies, 23 Urdu and 8 Punjabi movies. Chann Way (1951), Noukar (1955), Chann Mahi, Chhoti Begum (1956) and Nooran (1957) were some of his famous movies.

Agha Saleem Raza was father of TV actor late Agha Sikandar who was son-of-law of Inayat Hussain Bhatti. He was called Agha Jee and died on July 8, 1965 in Lahore.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1251 Online Pakistani films..

501

Urdu films

637

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Mujahid
Mujahid
(1978)
Barkha
Barkha
(1953)

Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine