Folk Singer

Sain Akhtar Hussain

He was folk and a supporting playback singer
Sain Akhtar Hussain - Folk Singer - He was folk and a supporting playback singer

Some facts about Sain Akhtar Hussain
Real name
Active career
Life - 16-06-1987
Born at Amritsar, India
Language Punjabi
Profession Singing
Relations Sain Khawar (son)

Sain Akhtar was best known for his famous Allap in evergreen song..

Basically, he was a folk singer and mostly sang Kafies and other folk songs on Urs of holy Saints. He gave his famous Allap in many film songs, qawwalies, dhamals etc..

He was co-singer for main singers like Inayat Hussain Bhatti, Saleem Raza, Munir Hussain, Ahmad Rushdi and Masood Rana in many songs. Some of them were..

  • Na Milta Gar Yeh Touba Ka Sahara, Ham Kahan Jatay.. (film Touba - 1964)
  • Daata Meray, Jholi Bhar Day, Main Sawali Teray Dar Ka.. (film Moajza - 1966)
  • Saathi, Tera Mera Sathi Hay Lehrata Sumandar.. (film Samundar - 1968)
  • Lal Meri Patt Rakhio Bala, Jhoolay Lalan.. (film Veryam - 1969)

» Read the songography of Sain Akhtar

Sain Akhtar was born in Amritsar in 1920 and died on June 16, 1987 in Lahore. He was Pride of Performance awarded.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1243 Online Pakistani films..

494

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Parosi
Parosi
(1968)
Baghawat
Baghawat
(1976)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine