Film Music director

Safdar Hussain

He was music director of the biggest musical film in Pakistan!
Safdar Hussain - Film Music director - He was music director of the biggest musical film in Pakistan!
Some facts about Safdar Hussain
Real name
First film Heer (Punjabi - 1955)
Active career
Life - 24-03-1989
Born at
Language
Profession music
Relations Safdar Abbas (son), Rasheed Attray (Uncle), Wajahat Attray (cousin)
Safdar Hussain was not only a musician but actually a "magician" music director. He composed super hit music in his first ever film Heer (1955). It was also the only Karachi made Punjabi film, directed by veteran actor Nazir with leading role by his wife - Sawarn Lata.

Safdar Hussain was recommended by his instructor and relative (Mamu) great musician Rasheed Attray to the director Nazir. Film Heer was super hit and Safdar Hussain became favorite music director for Karachi based film company Eveready Pictures who latter made a film Ishq-e-Laila in the competition with Lahore based film company Evernew Picture's Laila Majnu. Ironically, Safdar Hussain's "rival" in this competition was his own instructor and uncle Rasheed Attray - the battle was won by Safdar Hussain who composed not less than 19 songs in the film and most of them were all time super hit songs. It was Pakistan's biggest musical film with largest numbers of songs and most super hit songs as well.

Safdar Hussain's some other famous movies were Hameeda (1956), Nooran (1957), Nagin and Naji (1959), Dil kay Tukray (1965), Naghma-e-Sehra (1966), Shab Bakhair (1967), Janab-e-Aali (1968), Thah (1972), Pehla War (1973), Khatarnaak (1974), Wehshi Jatt (1975), Wardat (1976), Ghunda (1978), Wadda Khan (1983), Meri Awaz (1987).

His son Abbas Safdar also composed songs in a film Ruqqa in 1993 but could not succeed.

Safdar Hussain died on March 24, 1989.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے 58 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1217 Online Pakistani films..

471

Urdu films

633

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Kalka
Kalka
(1989)
Mera Mahi
Mera Mahi
(2001)
Rim Jhim
Rim Jhim
(1971)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine