Film Music director

Rasheed Attray

He was one of the greatest ever music director in Pakistani films..
Rasheed Attray - Film Music director - He was one of the greatest ever music director in Pakistani films..
Some facts about Rasheed Attray
Real name
First film Beli (Urdu - 1950)
Active career1942-67
Life 15-02-1919 - 18-12-1967
Born at Amritsar, India
Language Punjabi
Profession Music
Relations

Rasheed Attray was a highly acclaimed music director who created ever green tones in many big musical films. His first film was Beli in 1950 and he got breakthrough from super hit musical film Shehri Babu in 1953. He composed music in movies like Sarfarosh, Chann Mahi (1956), Waada, Saat Lakh (1957), Changez Khan, Mukhra (1958), Neend (1959), Salma, Sham Dhallay (1960), Gulfam (1961), Shaheed, Qaidi, Mousiqar, Mehboob (1962), Farangi (1964), Hazar Dastan, Jeedar (1965), Sawal, Payel Ki Jhankar (1966), Mirza Jatt (1967), Mahal, Paristan, Bau Jee (1968), Zarqa (1969 and Bahishat (1974).

Rasheed Attray was born on February 15, 1919 in Amritsar and died on December 18, 1967 in Lahore. He assisted famous pre-partition music director R.S. Boral and composed music in his first film Mamta in 1942. His son Wajahat Attray is also a top class music director in mostly Punjabi films.



Rasheed Attray

Khursheed Abdullah

The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1243 Online Pakistani films..

494

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Roshni
Roshni
(1975)
Shabistan
Shabistan
(1969)
Warrant
Warrant
(1976)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine