Film Comedian

Rafiq Tingu

He was a short-statued supporting actor
Rafiq Tingu - Film Comedian - He was a short-statued supporting actor

Some facts about Rafiq Tingu
Real name
Active career
Life - 28-06-1990
Born at
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

Rafiq Tingu was a famous dwarf comedian from the 1960s/70s. He was seen in many movies in minor roles. Basheera was one of few movies, in which a played a better role. In this film, Rangeela's dialogue about him Mochhay TikTiki Band Kar.. was very popular among cine gores.

He gave his voice in comedy song Ballay Ballay Chor Saday Vair Pay Geya.. in film Dachi (1964) which was sung by Ahmad Rushdi and Masood Rana. Dillan day Souday (1969), Maa Da Lal (1974), Shoukan Melay Di, Ajj di Gall (1975) etc. were some of other famous movies.

Rafiq Tingu died on June 28, 1990 in Lahore.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1251 Online Pakistani films..

501

Urdu films

637

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Aali Jah
Aali Jah
(1978)

Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine