Supporting actor

Qurban Jeelani

A famous Radio and TV artist from Karachi center
Qurban Jeelani - Supporting actor - A famous Radio and TV artist from Karachi center

Some facts about Qurban Jeelani
Real name
First film Doraha (Urdu - 1967)
Active career
Life 18-09-1938 - 30-10-1996
Born at Hyederabad, Sindh
Language Sindhi
Profession Acting
Relations

Qurban Jeelani was introduced as a supporting actor in film Doraha (1967). He was seen as music composer in the famous song of this film by Ahmad Rushdi and Waheed Murad..

  • Bhooli Hui Hun Dastan, Guzra Hua Khyal Hun..

He worked in 16 movies, 8 Urdu, 7 Sindhi and a single Punjabi film. His last film was Mera Insaf (1987). He mostly worked in TV plays, Uncle Urfi, Deevaren and Afshan were some of his famous TV serials.

Qurban Jeelani was born on September 18, 1938 in Hyederbad, Sindh and died on October 30, 1996 in Karachi.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine

    Pakistan Film Magazine
    is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc..


    Film & showbiz News

    Latest and archived film and showbiz news..


    Watch 1309 films Online

    The largest collection of Online Pakistani films..

    538
    Urdu films
    649
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Azmat
    Azmat
    (1973)
    Barish
    Barish
    (1989)


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine