Film Heroine

Nimmi

A famous actress
Nimmi - Film Heroine - A famous actress
Some facts about Nimmi
Real name
First film Dulhan Ek Raat Ki (Urdu/Pashto double version - 1975)
Active career
Life - 30-06-2005
Born at
Language
Profession
Relations
Nimmi, whose real name is Naureen, was born in Lahore in 1961. Her father [Mr.Abdul Hafeez] and mother [Sughra] died in early 1990s, whereas her two brothers [Mazhar and Ghoshi] and two sisters [Huma and Nusrat Ara] are still alive. Despite living in a city like Lahore, Nimmi did not go to school at all. However, she did acquire religious education, studying Quran and related scriptures. Her lack of formal education did not bar her to develop elementary understanding of pashto. Nimmi's movie career started with acting in Urdu dramas. One day she was visiting a studio in Lahore, where she came across Badar Munir. After a brief talk, Badar Munir offered her a role in pashto film [Navay da Yao Sshpay]. The film turned out to be a super hit, and thus Nimmi became a super star. She got offers for many movies and starred in a bunch of movies during 1974-1978. Nimmi took her assignments seriously and exhibited extra-ordinary bravery by performing some challenging roles in pashto film "Naavay da Yao Sshpay." After her marriage in 1978, she could not devote as much time as before to her movie career. Taking care of her three kids [two daughters, and a son] took priority over the movie career. To make matters worse, her husband died as well in early 1980s and she had to go through a lot of hardships. While she continued to act in movies till 1988, eventually she gave up. Her sister, Nurat Ara [Urf Bin Bathurri], is also associated with Pakistan Television and still plays roles in Urdu dramas. Nimmi lives in Lahore. She has great affinity for spiritual activites and spends most of her time in Dhata Darbar, and Bibi Pak Daman Darbar. Her kids have grown enough to take care of themselves as well as Nimmi. She died on June 3, 2008 at Lahore. SOURCE: AnwarGul's conversation with Nimmi at her residence in Lahore.




    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine

    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine