Playback singer

Ali Bakhsh Zahoor

He was the first playback singer in Pakistani films
Ali Bakhsh Zahoor - Playback singer - He was the first playback singer in Pakistani films
Some facts about Ali Bakhsh Zahoor
Real name
First film Teri Yaad (Urdu - 1948)
Active career
Life - 18-11-1975
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Music
Relations

Ali Bakhsh Zahoor sang in Pakistan's first released film Teri Yaad in 1948. He sang some other songs in few films before Inayat Hussain Bhatti became dominant playback singer. He sang Ghazal's, Kafi and Sultan Bahu's poetry on Radio Pakistan.

Ali Bakhsh Zahoor was born on May 11, 1905 and died on November 18, 1975 in Lahore.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے 57 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1217 Online Pakistani films..

471

Urdu films

633

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Qurbani
Qurbani
(1981)
Abida
Abida
(1992)
Hirasat
Hirasat
(1980)
Danka
Danka
(1977)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine