Film lyricist

Mushir Kazmi

He was a famous poet and story writer
Mushir Kazmi - Film lyricist - He was a famous poet and story writer
Some facts about Mushir Kazmi
Real name
First film Bheegi Palken (Urdu - 1952)
Active career1952-75
Life - 08-12-1975
Born at Ambala, India
Language
Profession Poetry
Relations

Mushir Kazmi was a renowned film poet whose song in film Dopatta in 1952..

  • Chandni Raten, Sab Jagg Soye, Ham Jagen, Taron Say Karen Baten..

was written in his very miserable economical situation, but this song became super hit and he also became a top lyricist.

Mushir Kazmi wrote songs in many movies, Mehtab (1962), Zamin (1965), Commander (1968), Dillan Day Souday (1969), Yeh Rastay Hayn Pyar Kay (1970), Main Akela (1972), Basheera (1972) and Dillagi (1974) were some of his big movies.

» Read the film & songlist of Mushir Kazmi

One of the all time best patriotic song, sung by Naseem Begum in film Madr-e-Watan (1966)..

  • A Rah-e-Haq Kay Shaheedo, Wafa Ki Tasveero..

was also written by Mushir Kasmi, who acted in film Basheera as well. He was born in 1915 in Ambala, India and died on December 8, 1975 in Lahore.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine