Film and Classical music

Mubarak Ali Khan

He was music director of the first silver jubilee Urdu film in Pakistan..
Mubarak Ali Khan - Film and Classical music - He was music director of the first silver jubilee Urdu film in Pakistan..

Some facts about Mubarak Ali Khan
Real name
Active career
Life - 08-04-1957
Born at
Language
Profession music
Relations

Mubarat Ali Khan was music director of Anwar Kemal Pasha's super hit film 2 Aansoo (1950), which was the first ever silver jubilee Urdu film in Pakistan. He composed nine songs in this film. Munwar Sultana, Zeenat Begum, Salma Begum, Allauddin and Ustad Barkat Ali's were singers. The most popular song of this film was:

  • Koi Apni Nishani Day Geya, Dil Lay Geya.. (Munawar Sultana)

His other film was Shalimar in 1956.

Mubarak Ali Khan was brother of other music director Fateh Ali Khan and uncle of the legend Ustad Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan - the world renowned qawwal.

Mubarat Ali Khan died on April 8, 1957 at Lahore.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1246 Online Pakistani films..

497

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Judai
Judai
(1984)
Jawargar
Jawargar
(2014)
Mera Mahi
Mera Mahi
(2001)

Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine