Harmonium player

Master Mohammad Sadiq

He was a famous Harmonium player in Pakistan
Master Mohammad Sadiq - Harmonium player - He was a famous Harmonium player in Pakistan

Some facts about Master Mohammad Sadiq
Real name
Active career
Life - 05-07-1987
Born at Rawalpindi
Language
Profession Harmonium player
Relations

Master Mohammad Sadiq learnt music from his father Ustad Nadir Ali and uncle Ustad Feroz Khan, who were famous Tabla Nawaz. He was regarded as the best ever Harmonium player in Pakistan and videos on his work were made by the Lok Virsa (A Museum which displays the cultural heritage of Pakistan.)

Master Mohammad Sadiq also trained famous playback singer Mala and her sister, Pakistan's first female music director Shamim Nazli.

Master Mohammad Sadiq was born in 1923 and died on July 5, 1987 in Rawalpindi.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine

    Pakistan Film Magazine
    is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc..


    Film & showbiz News

    Latest and archived film and showbiz news..


    Watch 1309 films Online

    The largest collection of Online Pakistani films..

    538
    Urdu films
    649
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Danka
    Danka
    (1977)
    Suha Jora
    Suha Jora
    (2007)
    Qalandra
    Qalandra
    (1995)


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine