Film Music director

Master Abdullah

A genius music director who was known for many unforgeable music tunes in Pakistani movies.
Master Abdullah - Film Music director - A genius music director who was known for many unforgeable music tunes in Pakistani movies.
Some facts about Master Abdullah
Real name
First film Suraj Mukhi (Urdu - 1962)
Active career(1962-92)
Life - 31-01-1994
Born at
Language
Profession Music
Relations Brother: Master Inayat Hussain

He composed music in almost four dozens movies - mostly Punjabi movies.

Master Abdullah was younger brother of legendary music composer Master Inayat Hussain. He began his career in 1962 with Urdu film Suraj Mukhi. His first song was "O meray Goray Goray Raja.." sung by Irene Parveen and Batish. He got breakthrough from ever green mega hit Punjabi film Malangi (1965) with the song "Mahi way sanu bhull na javin.." by Madam Noorjahan. Film Lado (1966) was another big musical show. Master Abdullah composed music in Urdu film Commander (1968) which was a musical hit as well. Film Babul, Dunya Paisay Di (1971), Ziddi (1972), Qismat (1985) and Achha Shookar Wala (1992) were some all time big musical movies.

Master Abdullah died on January 31, 1994.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1243 Online Pakistani films..

494

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Nasheman
Nasheman
(1976)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine