Film poet

Manzoor Jhalla

He was a famous folk poet..
Manzoor Jhalla - Film poet - He was a famous folk poet..

Some facts about Manzoor Jhalla
Real name
First film ? ( - 0)
Active career
Life - 25-01-1973
Born at
Language Punjabi
Profession Poet
Relations

He wrote many super hit folk and movie Punjabi songs. Legendry folk singer Reshma's "Hey Rabba, neun lagda dil mere.." was one of his all time mega hit song.

Manzoor Jhalla also wrote many super hit film songs, like:

  • Shikkar Dopehr Pipli day thallay, main chhankaian Wanga (Noorjahan, film Lado (1966)
  • Yaaran naal baharan, Sajna (Masood Rana, film Yaaran Naal Baharan (1966)
  • Na Dil dendy, be-dardi nu, Na Koonj wangu kurlandi (Noorjahan, film Prohna 1968)
  • Way lagian di lajj rakh lein, kaddi bhul na jain anjana (Noorjahan, film Chor Nalay Chattar 1970)
  • Koonj wichhar geyi darun, tay labbdi Sajnau nu (Runa Laila, film Bazigar 1970)

Manzoor Jhalla was owner of a mobile theatre as well. He died on January 25, 1973.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Latest Showbiz News


    Movies Online

    The largest collection of 1250 Online Pakistani films..

    500

    Urdu films

    637

    Punjabi films

    90

    Pashto films

    Ziddi
    Ziddi
    (1973)
    Nawabzada
    Nawabzada
    (1975)

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine