Film Comedian

Majeed Zarif

He belongs to a big comedy family..
Majeed Zarif - Film Comedian - He belongs to a big comedy family..
Some facts about Majeed Zarif
Real name
First film Sayyan (Punjabi - 1970)
Active career1971-2012
Life - 30-11-2012
Born at
Language Punjabi
Profession Acting
Relations

Majeed Zarif was the youngest amoung five brothers from the Zarif-family which was the most famous comedian family in Pakistnai movies. His elder brother Zarif was introduced in film Hamari Basti in 1950 and two decades after, he was seen in his first film Sayyan in 1971. His other brothers were introduced as Munawar Zarif in Dandian (1961), Munir Zarif in Sajjan Payrar (1968) and Rasheed Zarif in Dia aur Toofan (1969).

Majeed Zarif was hero with Neelo in film Gharib da Baal in 1979 but he did not succeed as hero and mostly appeared in supporting roles. He died on November 30, 2012 in Lahore.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1243 Online Pakistani films..

494

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Khatarnak
Khatarnak
(1990)
Roshni
Roshni
(1975)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine