Film director

Luqman

He was a famous film director
Luqman - Film director - He was a famous film director
Some facts about Luqman
Real name
First film Shahida (Urdu - 1949)
Active career
Life - 23-01-1994
Born at Delhi, India
Language
Profession Film making
Relations Mubasher Lucman (son)

Luqman was assistant to Syed Shoukat Hussain Rizvi and directed his first film Hamjoli in 1946. He was director of second Pakistan made film Shahida in 1949. He got breakthrough from Punjabi film Pattan in 1955.

Luqman was father of famous and controversial TV anchor Mubasher Lucman who made film Pehla Pehla Pyar in 2006. Luqman died on January 23, 1994 in Lahore.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Latest Showbiz News


    Movies Online

    The largest collection of 1250 Online Pakistani films..

    500

    Urdu films

    637

    Punjabi films

    90

    Pashto films

    Jadoo
    Jadoo
    (1974)
    Imandar
    Imandar
    (1974)
    Qurbani
    Qurbani
    (1981)

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine