Film director

Laiq Akhtar

He was director of some super hit movies
Laiq Akhtar - Film director - He was director of some super hit movies

Some facts about Laiq Akhtar
Real name
Active career
Life - 28-06-1990
Born at Delhi
Language
Profession film making
Relations

Laiq Akhtar's first film as director was Saiqa in 1968 which was a super hit film and the first film as producer for Shamim Ara. His second film Khalish (1972) was also a golden jubilee hit film and both movies were based on Razia Butt's novels. His other famous movies were Noreen (1970), Farz, Mulaqat (1973), Mastani Mehbooba (1974), Isar (1975), Jan ki Bazi (1977), Jan-e-Mann, Mout kay Soudagar (1982).

Laiq Akthar was assistent director in film Kanwari Beva (1956) and died on June 28, 1990 in Karachi.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1244 Online Pakistani films..

495

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Prince
Prince
(1978)
Ghairat
Ghairat
(1976)
Khamosh
Khamosh
(1977)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine