Folk musician

Khamiso Khan

Famous Alghoza-nawaz artist from Sindh died on March 8, 1983.
Khamiso Khan - Folk musician - Famous Alghoza-nawaz artist from Sindh died on March 8, 1983.

Some facts about Khamiso Khan
Real name
First film ? ( - 0)
Active career
Life - 08-03-1983
Born at Tando Mohammad Khah, Hyderabad, Sindh
Language Sindhi
Profession
Relations

Khamiso Khan learnt his art from Ustad Syed Ahmad Shah. The algoza is generally used as a folk instrument in Punjab and Sindh provinces. It is a pair of wooden flutes. The artist plays it by using three fingers on each side. Sound is generated by breathing into it rapidly. The quick recapturing of breath on each beat creates a bouncing, swing rhythm.

Khamiso Khan died on March 8, 1983.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Latest Showbiz News


    Movies Online

    The largest collection of 1250 Online Pakistani films..

    500

    Urdu films

    637

    Punjabi films

    90

    Pashto films

    Morni
    Morni
    (1956)
    Azmat
    Azmat
    (1973)
    Playboy
    Playboy
    (1978)
    Touheed
    Touheed
    (1958)

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine