Film director

Mohammad Javed Fazil

He was a famous film director
Mohammad Javed Fazil - Film director - He was a famous film director
Some facts about Mohammad Javed Fazil
Real name
First film Goonj (Urdu - 1977)
Active career
Life - 29-12-2010
Born at
Language
Profession Film making
Relations

Mohammad Javed Fazil was a successful Urdu film director. He began as assistant film director with Qadeer Ghori in super hit film Daaman in 1963. He also assisted S. Suleman and got his first film as independent film director Meray Jeevan Sathi, but it was not released. His first released film became Goonj in 1977. His second film Saima was a re-make of film Salma (1960). His most successful film was Dehleez in 1984. His last film was Main Ek Din Lot Kay Aunga in 2007.

Mohammad Javed Fazil introduced super star Shaan and famous actress from the 1990s Reema in film Bulandi (1990). He also directed many TV plays. He was born in 1940 and died on December 29, 2010 in Karachi.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine

    Pakistan Film Magazine
    is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc..


    Watch 1309 films Online

    The largest collection of Online Pakistani films..

    538
    Urdu films
    649
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Badnam
    Badnam
    (2015)
    Sajawal
    Sajawal
    (1971)
    Jalaibee
    Jalaibee
    (2015)
    Gandasa
    Gandasa
    (1991)
    Bandish
    Bandish
    (2003)


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Film & showbiz News

    Latest and archived film and showbiz news..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top