Radio, TV and film comedian

Jamshed Ansari

He was a famous TV comedian
Jamshed Ansari - Radio, TV and film comedian - He was a famous TV comedian
Some facts about Jamshed Ansari
Real name
First film Soughat (Urdu - 1970)
Active career
Life 31-12-1942 - 24-08-2005
Born at Saharanpur, India
Language Urdu
Profession Acting
Relations

Jamshed Ansari's role Hasnat Bhai in Ptv play Uncle Urfi was most popular. His other famous plays were Kiran Kahani, Zer Zabar Pehs, Tanhaiyan etc. He was seen in more than 200 TV plays in his 40 years long career. His role Hamid Mian Kay Haan on Radio Pakistan Karachi was another success. He also worked in BBC London. He was mostly known for his over-acting.

Jamshed Ansari also appeared on silver screen but without any breakthrough. Some of his famous movies were Soughat (1970), Ajj Di Kurrain, Aashi (1977), Pakeeza (1979), I Love You (1982) etc.

Jamshed Ansari was born in Indian city Saharunpur in 1942 and died on August 24, 2005 in Karachi.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Latest Showbiz News


    Movies Online

    The largest collection of 1250 Online Pakistani films..

    500

    Urdu films

    637

    Punjabi films

    90

    Pashto films

    Pani
    Pani
    (1964)
    Saheli
    Saheli
    (1978)

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine