Film Comedian

Jameel Bismil

He was a noted stage, film and television actor and writer
Jameel Bismil - Film Comedian - He was a noted stage, film and television actor and writer
Some facts about Jameel Bismil
Real name
First film Dhoop Aur Saye (Urdu - 1968)
Active career
Life - 12-05-2005
Born at Meerut, India
Language
Profession Acting, writting
Relations

Jameel Bismil was seen in one dozens movies, Nasheman (1976) and Ham Dono (1980) were some famous movies.

He was among the pioneers of theatre in Pakistan and remained associated with theatre all his life. He wrote almost 60 and performed in 600 stage plays. He also performed in 360 TV plays. House Ful - his play on the issue of population planning - earned him immense popularity. He produced a documentary film, Sool, which was declared the best art movie about drugs.

Jameel Bismil was born in 1942 in Meerut, India, and migrated to Pakistan after 1947. He died of a heart attack on May 12, 2005.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1251 Online Pakistani films..

501

Urdu films

637

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Intezar
Intezar
(1956)
Aadmi
Aadmi
(1978)

Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine