Film journalist

Ilyas Rasheedi

He was pioneer of film journalism in Pakistan
Ilyas Rasheedi - Film journalist - He was pioneer of film journalism in Pakistan

Some facts about Ilyas Rasheedi
Real name
Active career
Life - 07-08-1997
Born at Delhi
Language Urdu
Profession Journalism
Relations Aslam Ilyas Rasheedi (son)

Ilyas Rasheedi was brother of two journalists Mohammad Usman Azad and Mohammad Umar Farooqi from Urdu newspaper Daily Anjam, which was moved from Delhi to Karachi after partition in 1947. He worked with them and got the idea of a film newspaper from Indian film magazine FilmFair. He introduced Pakistan's first film newspaper Nigar from Karachi in 1949, which successfully continues by his son Aslam Ilyas Rasheedi.

Ilyas Rasheedi also started Nigar Awards in 1958, which continued until 2002. Some people regarded Nigar Awards as The Academy Awards or FilmFair Awards in Pakistan, but other blame them as very controversial and "Un-Fair or Nadeem Awards".

Ilyas Rasheedi was producer of a musical but average business film Ehsas in 1972.

Ilyas Rasheed was born in 1925 in Delhi and died on August 7, 1997 in Karachi.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے 59 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1217 Online Pakistani films..

471

Urdu films

633

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Basheera
Basheera
(1972)
Taqatwar
Taqatwar
(1988)
Sabaq
Sabaq
(1972)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine