Film Music director

Hassan Latif

He was composer of the all time best film Naat
Hassan Latif - Film Music director - He was composer of the all time best film Naat
Some facts about Hassan Latif
Real name
First film Judai (Urdu - 1950)
Active career
Life - 09-11-1979
Born at
Language
Profession Music
Relations

Hassan Latif was a renowned music director who got immense popularity from his composed Naat in film Noor-e-Islam (1957)..

  • Shah-e-Madina (saw), Yasrib Kay Wali, Sari Nabi, Teray Dar Kay Sawali..

This evergreen spiritual song was sung by Pakistan's first top Urdu film singer Christian born Saleem Raza and it has been the most popular film Naat ever.

Hassan Latif also composed the first super hit song by Mehdi Hassan in film Susral (1962)..

  • Jis Nay Meray Dil Ko Dard Diya, Us Shakal Ko Main Nay Bhulaya Nahin..

Hassan Latif composed some other super hit songs as..

Hassan Latif died on November 9, 1979 in Lahore.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine