Film Villain

Himaliawala

Himaliawala was a renowned villain actor from the 1950s.
Himaliawala - Film Villain - Himaliawala was a renowned villain actor from the 1950s.
Some facts about Himaliawala
Real name
First film Shahida (Urdu - 1949)
Active career
Life - 01-01-1984
Born at Dehradun, India
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

Urdu film Shahida (1949) was his first film in Pakistan, which celebrated silver jubilees in Delhi and Lucknow.

Hamaliawala was in leading role in Pakistan's first silver jubilee Urdu film 2 Aansoo in 1950. He was main villain actor in the most of 1950s movies. He played the Akbar The Great role in musical film Anar Kali in 1958. His other famous moves were Kundan (1950) Chan Way (1951), Ghulam (1953), Gumnam, Ruhi (1954), Shoni (1955),Qatil (1955), Sarfarosh (1956), Saat Lakh (1957), Gumrah, Naghma-e-Dil (1959), Farishta (1961), Watan (1960) and Azra (1962). He was seen in 33 movies, only two of them were in Punjabi language. His last film was Yahudi Ki Larki in 1963.

Hamaliawala was a veteran actor from the pre-partition movies. His first film was Kisi Ki Bivi in 1942. His another pre-partition movies were Mata (1942),  Ankh Ki SharmVishwas (1943), Qismatwala (1944), Humayun, Dharam (1945), Shahjahan, Jag Biti (1946), Elan, Samundron Ki Malika (1947) etc.

Hamaliawala's real name was Mohammad Afzal Khan. He got his screen name from Syed Shoukat Hussain Rizvi. He was born in Dehradun in Indian state of Uttar Pradesh in 1919. He was married to famous singer Amirbai Karnataki and then Begum Parveen. He died on January 1st, 1984.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine

    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine