Playback singer

Gulnar Begum

She was a legendary Pashto film singer
Gulnar Begum - Playback singer - She was a legendary Pashto film singer

Some facts about Gulnar Begum
Real name
First film Darra Khayber (Pashto - 1971)
Active career
Life - 01-10-1995
Born at Peshawar
Language Pashto
Profession Singing
Relations

Gulnar Begum had the same status for Pashto music as Madam Noorjahan had for Urdu and Punjabi music. She was introduced in film Darra Khaybar (1971) and her first film song was

  • Nan pa de Hujra ke Khushalee da Sarodona dee..

She sang in hundereds of Pashto movies and her last song was in film Jumma Khan in 1994.

» Read a detailed article on Gulnar Begum

Gulnar Begum was born in 1942 in Peshawar and died on October 1st, 1995 and is buried in Bannu.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine

    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000.

    Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..



    External film & music links




    Top


    A website by

    Pak Magazine