Classical Musician/Singer

Ghulam Hussain Shaggan

Ghulam Hassan Shaggan died on February 3, 2015
Ghulam Hussain Shaggan - Classical Musician/Singer - Ghulam Hassan Shaggan died on February 3, 2015

Some facts about Ghulam Hussain Shaggan
Real name
Active career
Life - 03-02-2015
Born at Amritsar
Language
Profession Classical singer
Relations

He was a classical singer of the Gwalior Gharana, born at Amritsar in 1928, moved to Pakistan in 1947 and started performing on Radio Pakistan Lahore. His talent was also recognized and expounded by French musicologists Gerard Kurgijian and Martina Catella. He also collaborated with the alternative/trance band Fun-Da-Mental, contributing an arrangement of his original bandish in Raag Bhopali to the band’s 2001 album, There Shall be Love!

Ghulam Hassan Shaggan was son of famous classical singer/musician Bhai Lal Mohammad and his sons are Qadir Shaggan (vocalist and music director) and Mazhar Shaggan (rabab and mandolin player).




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے 59 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1217 Online Pakistani films..

471

Urdu films

633

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Lottery
Lottery
(1974)
Basheera
Basheera
(1972)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine