Film Music director

Master Ghulam Haidar

He changed the music style of Indo-Pak movies..
Master Ghulam Haidar - Film Music director - He changed the music style of Indo-Pak movies..

Some facts about Master Ghulam Haidar
Real name
First film Shahida (Urdu - 1949)
Active career1932-53
Life - 09-11-1953
Born at Hyderabad, Sindh
Language
Profession Music
Relations

» Read the filmrecords of Master Ghulam Haidar with Online Movies & Songs

Master Ghulam Haidar introduced Punjabi folk music in his compositions which changed the whole style of film music in the sub-continent. He was also the man behind the great successes of three legendary playback singers, Melody Queen Madam Noorjahan from film Gul Bakavli in 1939, Shamshad Begum from film Khazanchi in 1941 and Lata Mangeshkar from film Majboor (1948).

Master sahib joined a recording company in Lahore in 1932, where he worked with other big music directors like Ustad Jhanday Khan, Pandat Amarnath and G.A. Chishti. He got chance in his first film Sawarg ki Seerhi in 1935 and got breakthrough from film Gul Bakavli (1939). His composed song..

  • Shala Jawania Maney, Akha Na Morin Pi Lay..

which was not only his first super hit song but also the first super hit song by Baby Noorjahan as well. He continued his success with other big Punjabi movies like Yamla Jatt (1940) and Chodhary (1941). He became fame in the whole sub-continent after the super hit music in Hindi/Urdu film Khazanchi in 1941. He made Baby Noorjahan to a super star actress and singer from his super hit musical film Khandan in 1942. He composed music for many other films before partition.

Master Ghulam Haidar was music director in seven Pakistani films. Gulnar (1953) was the most famous of them and the most super hit song from this film was by Madam Noorjahan..

  • Lo Chal Diye Woh Ham Ko Tasalli Diye Baghair..

Master Ghulam Haidar was born in Hyderabad, Sindh in 1906 and died on November 9, 1953 in Lahore. He was married to singer Umrao Zia Begum.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1243 Online Pakistani films..

494

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Mousiqar
Mousiqar
(1962)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine