Poets, writers

Fyaz Hashmi

He wrote many super hit songs in big movies..
Fyaz Hashmi - Poets, writers - He wrote many super hit songs in big movies..
Some facts about Fyaz Hashmi
Real name
First film Dupatta (Urdu - 1952)
Active career
Life - 29-11-2011
Born at Calcutta
Language
Profession Writer, poetry
Relations

Fyaz Hashmi penned songs in many big musical movies like Saheli (1960), Aulad (1962), Touba, Ashiana (1964), Sawal (1966), Lakhon Mein Ek, Devar Bhabhi (1967) etc..

Fyaz Hashmi began his career from Calcutta before partition. He worked at a musical company. In Pakistan, his first film was Dopatta (1952) and the last was Deevanay Teay Pyar Kay (1997). He wrote songs in mixed languages as Urdu, Hindi and Sanskriat and got his own style as lyricist.

Fyaz Hashmi was born in Calcutta and died on November 29, 2011.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1246 Online Pakistani films..

497

Urdu films

636

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Baghawat
Baghawat
(1976)
Jabroo
Jabroo
(1956)
Hath Jori
Hath Jori
(1964)

Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine