TV writer

Fatima Surayya Bajia

She was a famous drama writer
Fatima Surayya Bajia - TV writer - She was a famous drama writer

Some facts about Fatima Surayya Bajia
Real name
Active career1960-2016
Life 01-09-1930 - 10-02-2016
Born at Hyederabad, India
Language Urdu
Profession writing
Relations Anwar Maqsood (brother), Zehra Nigah, Zubaida Aapa (sisters)

Fatima Surayya Bajia was known for social and family dramas like Shama, Afshan, Aroosa, Ana, Tasveer, which had large ensemble casts and portrayed huge families and their problems. She produced great number of women programmes, especially she is founder of Khwateen kay Milaad and was also running Art Council of Pakistan in Karachi. She did not have a formal degree but had acquired extensive knowledge of Arabic, Persian, English and Urdu literature and history at home through private tuition.

She was elder sister of famous TV compare Anwar Maqsood and writers Zubaida Aapa and Zehra Nigah. She was born in Indian city Hyederabad in 1930 and died on February 10, 2016 at Karachi.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Film Music Online

Click on any singers image and watch & listen to music videos direct on YouTube..

A. Nayyar
Afshan
Ahmad Rushdi
Akhlaq Ahmad
Alam Lohar
Anwar Rafi
Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Azra Jahan
Basheer Ahmad
Ghulam Abbas
Ghulam Ali
Habib Wali Mohammad
Humaira Channa
Inayat Hussain Bhatti
Iqbal Bano
Irene Parveen
Kousar Parveen
Mala
Masood Rana
Mehdi Hassan
Mehnaz
Mujeeb Alam
Munawar Sultana
Munir Hussain
Naheed Akhtar
Naheed Niazi
Naseebo Lal
Naseem Begum
Nayyara Noor
Nazir Begum
Noorjahan
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Rajab Ali
Runa Laila
Saira Naseem
Saleem Raza
Shoukat Ali
Tasawur Khanum
Zubaida Khanum


مسعودرانا کے 59 ساتھی فنکاروں پر معلوماتی مضامین



Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1217 Online Pakistani films..

471

Urdu films

633

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Kochwan
Kochwan
(1969)
Laray
Laray
(1950)
Nawabzada
Nawabzada
(1975)


PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine