Film director

Farid Ahmad

He studied film technique in USA..
Farid Ahmad - Film director - He studied film technique in USA..
Some facts about Farid Ahmad
Real name
First film Jan Pehchan (Urdu - 1967)
Active career
Life - 25-11-1993
Born at
Language
Profession Film making
Relations Shamim Ara, Samina Ahmad (wives)

Farid Ahmad was son of famous film director W.Z. Ahmad (Waada fame) and he got film education from USA. But among his seven movies, only Andaleeb in 1969 was a hit film, Angaray (1972) was an average film and all other five films Jan Pehchan (1967), Bandagi, Suhag (1972), Khawab aur Zindagi (1973) and Zaib-un-Nisa (1976) were flopped.

Farid Ahmad was husband of TV actress and producer Samina Ahmad and he also married Shamim Ara which lasted few days only. He died on November 25, 1993.




The latest updates

Click on any image and read more..


Pakistan Film Database

Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

box office reports, videos, images etc..



7 decades of Pakistani films

Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

70 Years of Pakistani Films

Movies Online

The largest collection of 1251 Online Pakistani films..

501

Urdu films

637

Punjabi films

90

Pashto films

Shabana
Shabana
(1976)
Intezar
Intezar
(1956)
Yaar Maar
Yaar Maar
(1967)

Artists database

Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



PrePartition Film Database

Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


About this site

Pakistan Film Magazine is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc. It was launched on May 3, 2000.

Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..


External film & music links



Top


A website by

Pak Magazine