Film comedian

Asif Jah

A top comedian
Asif Jah - Film comedian - A top comedian
Some facts about Asif Jah
Real name
First film 2 Aansoo (Urdu - 1950)
Active career
Life - 07-09-1994
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

Asif Jah was the most successful film comedian after Nazar and Zarif in the initial stage of Pakistani movies. He was introduced by Anwar Kemal Pasha in his first film 2 Aansoo in 1950 which was first ever silver jubilee Urdu film in Pakistan. He was mostly seen in all of Pasha's movies. 1956-1965 was his peak period but mostly in Punjabi movies.

Asif Jah became top comedian from film Dulla Bhatti in 1956. His comedy role with Asha Poslay and Sheikh Iqbal was one of the most popular comedy sequence which was copied by other comedians like Rangeela and Munawar Zarif.

Asif Jah produced and directed movies like Sheikh Chilli (1959) and Mem Sahib (1966). He played the lead roles and also wrote the stories of these movies. He penned some songs in film like 2 Rangeelay in 1972. As a main comedian, his famous moives were Chann Mahi and Sarfarosh (1956), Saat Lakh (1957), Choorian (1963), Heer Sial (1965) etc.

Asif Jah appeared in 76 movies, 32 Urdu and 44 Punjabi. He was born in Lahore in 1924 and died on September 7, 1994.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Pakistan Film Database
    4474
    Pakistani films
    3026
    prePartition films


    4633
    Artists
    10574
    Film songs
    977
    Cinemas


    Pakistan film history
    7 decades of Pakistani films
    prePartition film history


    Watch 1337 Movies Online
    553
    Urdu films
    662
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films



    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top