Playback singer

Asad Amanat Ali Khan

He was a classical and ghazal singer but also sang some hit songs in movies..
Asad Amanat Ali Khan - Playback singer - He was a classical and ghazal singer but also sang some hit songs in movies..
Some facts about Asad Amanat Ali Khan
Real name
Active career
Life 25-09-1955 - 08-04-2007
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Music
Relations

He was introduced in film Shama-e-Mohabbat (1977) by music director M. Ashraf. He had a very short period in movies but these songs were popular:

  • Tu Shama-e-Mohabbat Hay, Main Hun Tera Parvana.. (film Sham-e-Mohabbat 1977)
  • Ankehn Ghazal Hayn Aap Ki Aur Hont Hayn Gulab.. (film Shaheli 1978)
  • Awaz Woh Jadu Sa Jagati Hui Awaz.. (film Shaheli 1978)
  • Kya Gulbadni Hay.. (film Abhi To Main Jawan Hun 1978)
  • Peepal Ki Chhayan, Sajna Nay Behyan.. (with Mehnz film Barat 1978)
  • Ayo Ik Doosray Say Juda Ho Kay Dekhen.. (with Mehnaz film Tarana 1979)
  • Tu Meray Pyar Ka Geet Hay.. (film Awaz 1979)

Asad Amanat Ali Khan belongs to the famous musical family Patiala Gharana. His father Ustad Amanat Ali Khan was a legendary singer and his uncles Fateh Ali Khan and Hamid Ali Khan are to big names as classical singers.

He was born on September 25, 1955 at Lahore and died on April 8, 2007 in London.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine
    is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc..


    Watch 1334 films Online

    The largest collection of Online Pakistani films..

    551
    Urdu films
    661
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Zarqa
    Zarqa
    (1969)


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Film & showbiz News

    Latest and archived film and showbiz news..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top