TV and film actor

Anwar Solangi

Anwar Solangi was a renowned Sindhi actor who appeared in more than 500 TV plays
Anwar Solangi - TV and film actor - Anwar Solangi was a renowned Sindhi actor who appeared in more than 500 TV plays

Some facts about Anwar Solangi
Real name
Active career
Life - 03-04-2008
Born at Shadadpur, Sindh
Language Sindhi
Profession Acting
Relations

He began as Radio actor in the 1960s and then joined television. His first play was Inquiry Officer, which was a Sindhi play. He got fame from Karachi TVs play Devaren in the mid 80s.

Anwar Solangi also appeared in an Urdu film Khwahish (1993) and many other Sindhi movies as well.

He was born in 1944 in Shadadpur and died on April 3, 2008 at Karachi.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine
    is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc..


    Watch 1334 films Online

    The largest collection of Online Pakistani films..

    551
    Urdu films
    661
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Aandhi
    Aandhi
    (1991)


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Film & showbiz News

    Latest and archived film and showbiz news..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top