Film Actor

Anwar Hossain

Famous Bengali actor Anwar Hossain passed away
Anwar Hossain - Film Actor - Famous Bengali actor Anwar Hossain passed away
Some facts about Anwar Hossain
Real name
First film Naach Ghar (Urdu - 1963)
Active career
Life 06-12-1931 - 13-09-2013
Born at Jamalpur, Bangladesh
Language Bengali
Profession Acting
Relations

Anwar Hossain was a famous actor from ex-East Pakistan (now Bangladesh). He was known for his all time best historical title role in film Nawab Sirajuddaula, which was released on the Eid-ul-Azha and Pakistan Day on March 23, 1967. This film was released in Bengali language in East Pakistan and in Urdu language in then West Pakistan. It was a super hit golden jubilee film in both versions.

Anwar Hossain was introduced in a Bengali film Tomar Amar in 1961. He worked in 11 Dhaka made Urdu movies. He played title roles in two movies, Nawab Sirajuddaula (1967) and Shaheed Teetu Mir (1969). Bandhan (1964) was his first Urdu film. His other Urdu movies were Kajal (1965), Ujala, Bhayya (1966), Tum Meray Ho, Jahan Bajay Shehnai (1968), Jeena Bhi Mushkil, Kangan (1969) and Meena (1970). He worked in more than 500 Bangla movies and was dubbed as the Crown-less Emperor of Bengali cinema. He received all main awards as best actor in Bangladesh and got special Nigar award for his performance in film Nawab Sirajuddaula (1967).

Anwar Hossain was born in Jamalpur on December 6, 1931 and died on September 13, 2013 in Dhaka.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Watch 1334 films Online
    551
    Urdu films
    661
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Bandagi
    Bandagi
    (1972)
    Barkha
    Barkha
    (1953)


    Pakistan Film Database


    7 decades of Pakistani films
    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Some facts & figures on released Pakistani films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    prePartition Film Database (1913-47)
    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top