Film Heroine

Surayya Khan

She was a famous Pasto actress
Surayya Khan - Film Heroine - She was a famous Pasto actress
Some facts about Surayya Khan
Real name
First film Darra Khayber (Pashto - 1971)
Active career
Life -
Born at
Language
Profession Acting
Relations
Surraya Khan was born in Jehangir Pura, Peshawar in 1958. Her real name is Sayyida Aasiya Bibi. She has a sister and three brothers. Her father Major Raza Hussain Shah died in the 1971 war between India and Pakistan. Surraya Khan has one son [Shakeel Hussain] who has a B.Sc degree from Punjab University. Surraya Khan entry into the Pukhtu film industry was accidental. It was in 1971 when she was visiting a film studio in Lahore along with her high school class fellows that she got an offer from pukhtu film Director Mumtaz Ali Khan to act in pashto film Dara Khyber. Mumtaz Ali Khan communicated the offer through Surraya Khan's high school principal who was leading the high school tour that day to the studio. After permission from her family members, she accepted the role, and thus started a film career that has continued till this day. So far, Surraya Khan has played various roles, mainly as heroine, in about 150 pashto movies, and the march to fullfilment continues. In addition to acting, Surraya Khan has produced many movies, including [ZAR TAJA] that became very popular because of its great story and songs. Her favorite directors include Mumtaz Ali Khan, Saeed -Un-Naskh Saeedi, and Aziz Tabassum. Her favorite singers are Khyal Muhammad and Gulnar Begum. Because she belongs to a religious Shia family, early on she had decided to avoid objectionable film roles. Source of Information: Conversation with AnwarGul.




    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine
    is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc..


    Watch 1334 films Online

    The largest collection of Online Pakistani films..

    551
    Urdu films
    661
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Judai
    Judai
    (1984)
    Kanjus
    Kanjus
    (1968)
    Yarana
    Yarana
    (1976)


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Film & showbiz News

    Latest and archived film and showbiz news..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top