Supporting actor

Shah Nawaz

He was main actor in the first box office mega hit film in Indo-Pak
Shah Nawaz - Supporting actor - He was main actor in the first box office mega hit film in Indo-Pak
Some facts about Shah Nawaz
Real name
First film Hamari Basti (Urdu - 1950)
Active career
Life - 18-06-71
Born at Hyederabad, Deccan, India
Language
Profession Acting
Relations

Shah Nawaz played the main role after hero (Ashok Kumar)and heroine (Mumtaz Shanti) in film Qismat in 1943, which was the first ever blockbuster talkie film in pre-partition era. He also appeared in some other big movies like Madam Noorjahan's famous musical movies Zeenat (1945) and Bhai Jan in 1945. Hamayun (1945) was one of his other movie. He had more than two dozens movies before partition. His first film was Doulat in 1937 which was directed by S.M. Yousuf (Saheli fame).

Shah Nawaz was seen in 41 Pakistani movies, 32 Urdu and 9 Punjabi. Hamari Basti (1950) was his first film. 2 Aansoo (1950), Sassi (1954) and Ayaz (1960) were most famous movies. His historical role as Sultan Mehmood Ghaznavi in film Ayaz was appricaiated. Neik Parveen (1975) was his last film.

Shah Nawaz belongs to Hyderabad, Deccan, India and he died on June 18, 1971 in Karachi.




    Shah Nawaz

    Khursheed Abdullah

    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Pakistan Film Database
    4471
    Pakistani films
    3026
    prePartition films


    4632
    Artists
    10370
    Film songs
    977
    Cinemas


    Pakistan film history
    7 decades of Pakistani films
    prePartition film history


    Watch 1065 Movies Online
    394
    Urdu films
    555
    Punjabi films
    94
    Pashto films



    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top