Lyricists, producer, director

Suroor Barabankvi

Suroor Barabankvi was the most famous name as lyricist from East Pakistan
Suroor Barabankvi - Lyricists, producer, director - Suroor Barabankvi was the most famous name as lyricist from East Pakistan
Some facts about Suroor Barabankvi
Real name
Active career1962-72
Life 30-01-2019 - 03-04-1980
Born at Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh, India
Language
Profession Poetry
Relations

He was Urdu-speaking and born in Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh, India and moved to Dhaka, where he got success in Dacca made Urdu movies. His first film Chanda (1962) was the first ever commercial Urdu success from former East Pakistan. He wrote songs in more than one dozen movies. The greatest musical film of them was Chand aur Chandni in 1968 and these songs were ever green songs:

  • Teri Yaad Aa Geyi, Gham Khushi Mein Dhal Geye.. (Masood Rana)
  • Jan-e-Tamanna, Khat Hay Tumhara, Pyar Bhara Nazrana.. (Ahmad Rushdi)
  • Yeh Samaa, Mouj Ka Karwan.. (Mala & Masood Rana)
  • Tujhay Pyar Ki Qasm Hay, Mera Pyar Ban Kay Aaja.. (Masood Rana & Mala)

Other famous movies as lyricist were Talash (1963), Milan (1964), Bahana (1965) and Ehsas (1972).

Suroor Barabankvi wrote story of film Tanha (1964) and produced and directed three movies Aakhri Station (1965), Tum Meray Ho and Aashna (1970).

Suroor Barabankvi's real name was Saeed-ur-Rehman and he was born on January 30, 1919. He died on April 3, 1980 at Karachi.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine
    is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc..


    Watch 1334 films Online

    The largest collection of Online Pakistani films..

    551
    Urdu films
    661
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Sanam
    Sanam
    (2015)
    Shaan
    Shaan
    (1982)
    Talash
    Talash
    (1976)


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Film & showbiz News

    Latest and archived film and showbiz news..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top