Poets/Writers

Rafi Peer

Rafi Peer was the founder of modern drama and theatre in Pakistan
Rafi Peer - Poets/Writers - Rafi Peer was the founder of modern drama and theatre in Pakistan

Some facts about Rafi Peer
Real name
Active career
Life 21-03-2000 - 11-04-1974
Born at Rawalpindi
Language
Profession writer
Relations Salman, Usman, Imran, Sadaan, Faizan (sons), Kousar and Tasneem (daughters)

He was among the pioneers of performing arts. His work and legacy carried on by his Peerzada Family (Salman, Usman, Imran, Sadaan, Faizan (sons), Kousar and Tasneem (daughters) with Peer Theater Workshop, which is Pakistan's leading theatrical production organizations.

Rafi Peer was political activist during independence struggle against British Raj in the 1920s. He migrated to Germany, where he got interest in film and theatre. He was back in 1935 where he started his career as drama writer and actor on All India Radio Delhi and Lahore. He also acted in a film Neecha Ghar in 1946.

Rafi Peer was born in Rawalpindi on March 21, 1900 and died on April 11, 1974 at Lahore.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Watch 1335 films Online
    551
    Urdu films
    662
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Genterman
    Genterman
    (1969)
    Geo Shera
    Geo Shera
    (1981)


    Pakistan Film Database


    7 decades of Pakistani films
    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Some facts & figures on released Pakistani films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    prePartition Film Database (1913-47)
    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top