Film director

Parvez Malik

He was first foreign degree holder in film making
Parvez Malik - Film director - He was first foreign degree holder in film making
Some facts about Parvez Malik
Real name
First film Heera Aur Pathar (Urdu - 1964)
Active career1964-92
Life 18-07-1938 - 18-11-2008
Born at Attock
Language
Profession Film making
Relations

Parvez Malik received M.A. degree in film studies from University of Southern California and began his film career with film Heera aur Pathar in 1964. He made first ever Urdu Platinum jubilee film Armaan in 1966. His first diamond jubilee film was Anmol in 1973. Pehchan (1975), Talash (1976), Pakeeza (1979), Ham Dono (1980) and Qurbani (1981) were some of his other big movies.

Parvez Malik was born on July 18, 1938 in Attock. He was class mate of Waheed Murad in Karachi and went to USA for film study. He died on November 18, 2008 in Islamabad.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine
    is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc..


    Watch 1334 films Online

    The largest collection of Online Pakistani films..

    551
    Urdu films
    661
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Bharosa
    Bharosa
    (1977)


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Film & showbiz News

    Latest and archived film and showbiz news..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top