Film Comedian

Noor Mohammad Charlie

He was a famous comedian from the pre-partition era
Noor Mohammad Charlie - Film Comedian - He was a famous comedian from the pre-partition era
Some facts about Noor Mohammad Charlie
Real name
First film Mundri (Punjabi - 1949)
Active career
Life 07-01-1911 - 30-06-1983
Born at
Language
Profession Acting
Relations Latif Charlie (son), Masooma Charlie (daughter-in-law)

Noor Mohammad Charlie was a leading comedy actor since the silent era. His first film was Up-to-Date in 1928 and he was seen in many movies till partition. His pair with two other main comedian Ghori and Dixit was very famous.

Noor Mohammad Charlie migrated to Pakistan and appeared in his first film Mundri in 1949. His last film is known as Pyar ki Jeet in 1969.

Famous TV artists Latif Charlie is his son. He died on June 30, 1983 in Karachi.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..


    Pakistan Film Magazine
    is the first and largest website on Pakistani films, music and artists with detailed informations, videos, images etc..


    Watch 1334 films Online

    The largest collection of Online Pakistani films..

    551
    Urdu films
    661
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Al-Asifa
    Al-Asifa
    (1971)
    Azmat
    Azmat
    (1973)
    Nasheman
    Nasheman
    (1976)


    Pakistan Film Database

    Detailed informations on released films, music, artists, history,

    box office reports, videos, images etc..



    7 decades of Pakistani films

    Some facts & figures on released films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..

    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Film & showbiz News

    Latest and archived film and showbiz news..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    PrePartition Film Database

    Informations on released films and artists from 1913-47..

    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top