Go to the Menu



Playback singer

Naseem Begum

She was a big name as playback singer
Naseem Begum - Playback singer - She was a big name as playback singer

Some facts about Naseem Begum
Real name
First film Guddi Gudda (Punjabi - 1956)
Active career1958-71
Life -
Wednesday, 29 September, 1971
Born at Amritsar, India
Language
Profession Singing
Relations

Naseem Begum was introduced as The Second Noojahan in film Be-Gunah (1958) and her first song was a hit song..

  • Naino Mein Jall Bhar Aye, Moorkh Man Tarpaye..

Naseem Begum was trained in classical and light music by Mukhtar Begum. She took over from Zubaida Khanum in the late 1950s and got breakthrough from a wedding song from film Kartar Singh (1959), which became a folk song..

  • Desan Da Raja, Meray Babul Da Pyara..

Naseem Begum dominated playback singing in the first half of the 60s and won four Nigar Awards as best female singer in just five years from 1960 to 1964. Salma, Saheli (1960), Gulfam (1961), Shaheed, Aulad, Darvaza (1962), Baji, Mouj Mela, Tees Mar Khan, Ik Tera Sahara (1963), Lutera, Haveli (1964), Jeedar (1965), Bharia Mela, Madr-e-Watan, Payel Ki Jhankar (1966), Mera Veer (1967), Paristan (1968), Zarqa, Chann Veer (1969), Chann Puttar (1970) and Pardes (1972) were some big musical movies by Naseem Begum.

Naseem Begum was born in 1936 at Amritsar and died on September 29, 1971 during a child birth. She was married to book publisher Din Mohammad of Lahore.



    Naseem Begum -
    (This Urdu/Punjabi article was first published on September 29, 2011)


    The latest artist updates

    Click on any image and read more on the latest updates..










    Pakistan Film Database
    4471
    Pakistani films
    3026
    prePartition films


    4633
    Artists
    9176
    Film songs
    977
    Cinemas


    Pakistan film history
    7 decades of Pakistani films
    prePartition film history


    Watch 1057 Movies Online
    413
    Urdu films
    530
    Punjabi films
    92
    Pashto films



    About this site

    External film & music links


    Music Vidoes - direct links on YouTube
    A. Nayyar
    Afshan
    Ahmad Rushdi
    Akhlaq Ahmad
    Anwar Rafi
    Azra Jahan
    Basheer Ahmad
    Ghulam Abbas
    Ghulam Ali
    Humaira Channa
    Inayat Hussain Bhatti
    Iqbal Bano
    Irene Parveen
    Kousar Parveen
    Mala
    Masood Rana
    Mehdi Hassan
    Mehnaz
    Mujeeb Alam
    Munawar Sultana
    Munir Hussain
    Naheed Akhtar
    Naheed Niazi
    Naseebo Lal
    Naseem Begum
    Nayyara Noor
    Nazir Begum
    Noorjahan
    Rajab Ali
    Runa Laila
    Saira Naseem
    Saleem Raza
    Shoukat Ali
    Tasawur Khanum
    Zubaida Khanum


    Top