Playback singer

Mujeeb Alam

He had a very melodious male voice as playback singer..
Mujeeb Alam - Playback singer - He had a very melodious male voice as playback singer..
Some facts about Mujeeb Alam
Real name
First film Majboor (Urdu - 1966)
Active career
Life 04-02-1948 - 02-06-2004
Born at Kanpur, India
Language
Profession Singing
Relations

He got breakthroug despite the big guns in playback singing like Saleem Raza, Munir Hussain, Ahmad Rushdi, Mehdi Hassan and Masood Rana in the 1960s.

He started his film career in an unreleased film Nargis in 1964 but Lori in 1966 was his debut film with a super hit song:

  • Main Khushi Say Khyn Na Gaun..

Mujeeb Alam was honored to sing six songs in film Shama aur Parwna (1970), one of super hit song in this film..

  • Main Tera Shehar Chhor Jaun Ga..

was first sung by Mehdi Hassan, but music composer Nisar Bazmi was not satisfied by Khan sahib's performance and gave the same song to Mujeeb Alam, who sang it beautifully and as reward got six songs in the film.

Mujeeb Alam's other famous musical movies were Lori (1966), Lakhon Mein Ek, Chakori (1967), Karishma, Jan-e-Arzoo, Main Kahan Manzil Kahan, Tum Milay Pyar Mila (1968), Maa Beta, Najo (1969), Afsana, Soughat, Rangoo Jatt (1970), Dosti, Yeh Amn (1971), Meray Hamsafar (1972), Dillagi (1974) and some unreleased films Wasiyat and Anjana.

Unfortunately, he got a short film career and was ignored by film musicians from the mid 70s. His song tally is under hundred film songs.

Mujeeb Alam died by heart attack on June 2nd, 2004. He was born in Kanpur, India in 1948.




    Mujeeb Alam

    Khursheed Abdullah

    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Pakistan Film Database
    4474
    Pakistani films
    3026
    prePartition films


    4633
    Artists
    10575
    Film songs
    977
    Cinemas


    Pakistan film history
    7 decades of Pakistani films
    prePartition film history


    Watch 1337 Movies Online
    553
    Urdu films
    662
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films



    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top