TV producer

Mohammad Nisar Hussain

Renowned producer who introduced teleplay in Pakistan
Mohammad Nisar Hussain - TV producer - Renowned producer who introduced teleplay in Pakistan

Some facts about Mohammad Nisar Hussain
Real name
Active career
Life - 25-03-2001
Born at
Language
Profession General Manager for Ptv Lahore
Relations Najma Mehboob (wife)

Mohammad Nisar Hussain was basically a textile engineer but he started his showbiz career with stage dramas. He joined Pakistan Television in 1964 and produced his first TV play Bano ki Diary which was written by Bano Qudsiya. His famous drama serial were Ek Mohabbat So Afsanay, Hairatkada, Qila Kahania, Dramay and many more.

When Zia-regime discouraged to show Pakistani movies on Ptv, Mohammad Nisar Hussain introduced teleplay from Ptv Lahore Centre in 1981. The most famous of all teleplay was Ragon Mein Andhera in 1983, which was based on drug Mafia's. It was a main problem in Pakistan in the 1980s, because Heroin, Kalashnikov and Dollars were trade mark for General Zia-regime, which was known as drug-smugglers in the western press. Pakistan's main city Karachi saw the worst sectarian and ethnics violence due to these criminals mafias and many hundreds people were killed during the civil war in Karachi between Pashto speaking Afghans and Urdu speaking MQM followers. Ptv's super hit crime-series Andhera Ujala was a continuity of this teleplay and a Punjabi film Joora (1986) was made on this story as well - during the shooting of this film two famous actors Aslam Parvez and Iqbal Hassan were killed in a car accident.

Mohammad Nisar Hussain became General Manager on Ptv Lahore and was awarded Sitara-e-Imtiaz by the Government of Pakistan. He was married to film actress Najma Mehboob and died at Lahore on March 25, 2001.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Pakistan Film Database
    4474
    Pakistani films
    3026
    prePartition films


    4633
    Artists
    10504
    Film songs
    977
    Cinemas


    Pakistan film history
    7 decades of Pakistani films
    prePartition film history


    Watch 1341 Movies Online
    555
    Urdu films
    663
    Punjabi films
    99
    Pashto films



    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top