Film Music director

Lal Mohammad (Iqbal)

He was a famous pair of music director's
Lal Mohammad (Iqbal) - Film Music director - He was a famous pair of music director's
Some facts about Lal Mohammad (Iqbal)
Real name
First film 12 Bajay (Urdu - 1961)
Active career1961-97
Life - 29-09-2009
Born at Rajisthan
Language
Profession Music
Relations Mohammad Iqbal (mate)

Lal Mohammad was mate of Buland Iqbal and they composed music as Lal Mohammad Iqbal in 30 Karachi made Urdu, Sindhi, Gujarati and Pashto movies. Their first film was Bara Bajay in 1961 and a song from an Indian singer Nishi Kumari was famous in this films..

  • Haar Geyi, Haar Geyi, Tou Say Dil Laga Kay..

Mehdi Hassan's song in film Jaag utha Insaan in 1966 was one of their all time best song..

  • Duniya Kisi Kay Pyar Mein Jannat Say Kam Nahin..

Alam Lohar's patriotic song in film Azadi ya Mout in 1966 was a big hit..

  •  Duniya Janay Meray Watan Ki Shaan..

Ahmad Rushdi's song in film Naseeb Apna Apna in 1970 was one of another great melodious song..

  •  A Abr-e-Karam, Aaj Itna Bars, Itna Bars, Keh Woh Ja Na Saken..

Other famous musical movies were Mr. X (1963), Chhoti Behan (1964), Meray Lal (1967), Doosri Maa (1968), Ladla (1969), Nadan (1973) etc.

Lal Mohammad and Buland Iqbal were honored to composed music for first ever Pashto and Gujarati movies made in 1970, Yousuf Khan Sher Bano and Maa Tay Maa, respectively. They were also music director of inaugural Indo-Pak film Suraj Bhi Tamashai in the late 1970s. Their last film Himmat (1997) was a Sindhi film but they never composed music for any Punjabi film.

Lal Mohammad was born in 1933 in Rajishtan, India and died on Septembe 29, 2009 in Karachi. His mate died on July 25, 2013.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Pakistan Film Database
    4471
    Pakistani films
    3026
    prePartition films


    4633
    Artists
    10375
    Film songs
    977
    Cinemas


    Pakistan film history
    7 decades of Pakistani films
    prePartition film history


    Watch 1206 Movies Online
    463
    Urdu films
    623
    Punjabi films
    96
    Pashto films



    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top