Film Music director

Kemal Ahmad

He composed music in many super hit musical movies
Kemal Ahmad - Film Music director - He composed music in many super hit musical movies
Some facts about Kemal Ahmad
Real name
First film Nadira (Urdu - 1967)
Active career
Life - 06-06-1993
Born at Gorgaun, UP, India
Language
Profession Music
Relations Rehman Verma (teacher)

Kemal Ahmad learnt music from another fame music director Rehman Varma. He was a close friend of Rangeela and composed music in most of his movies. He composed music in Urdu, Punjabi and Pashto movies.

His first film was Nadira (1967) but got success from film Dia aur Toofan (1969). Rangeela (1970), Dil Aur Dunya (1971), Doulat Aur Dunya, Basheera, Inteqam (1972), Manji Kithay Dahwan (1974), Teray Meray Sapney, Dulhan Ek Raat Ki (1975), Waada, Warrant, Ann Daata (1976), Ishq Ishq, Salakhen (1977), Muthi Bhar Chawal, Prince (1978), Behan Bhai (1979), Dehleez, Ishq Nachaway Gali Gali (1984) and Pyar Karn Tun Nein Darna (1991) were some big musical movies of Kemal Ahmad.

Kemal Ahmad was born in Gor Gaun, UP, India in 1937 and died in Lahore on June 6, 1993.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Pakistan Film Database
    4474
    Pakistani films
    3026
    prePartition films


    4633
    Artists
    10580
    Film songs
    977
    Cinemas


    Pakistan film history
    7 decades of Pakistani films
    prePartition film history


    Watch 1337 Movies Online
    553
    Urdu films
    662
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films



    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top