Film director and actor

Iqbal Yousuf

He was a successful film director but a "flop" actor..!
Iqbal Yousuf - Film director and actor - He was a successful film director but a
Some facts about Iqbal Yousuf
Real name
First film Eid Mubarak (Urdu - 1965)
Active career1960-92
Life 26-12-1938 - 31-03-1995
Born at Mumbai, India
Language Urdu
Profession direction
Relations Bahar and Mahpara (wives), S.M. Yousuf (father)

Iqbal Yousuf was the son of legendary film producer and director S.M. Yousuf who directed many super hit movies from 1936-76 in India and Pakistan.

As a film director, Iqbal Yousuf's first film was Raat Kay Rahi in 1960 which was a remake or copy of his father's Indian movie Guru Ghantal (1956). His other famous movies were Zamana Kya Kahay Ga (1961), Jokar and Josh (1966), Tum Milay Pyar Mila (1969), Ik Spera (1971), Hill Station (1972), Surat aur Seerat (1975), Ann Daata (1976), Jasoos (1977), Khuda aur Mohabbat (1978), Hero (1983), Zalzala (1987) and Raaz (1992).

Iqbal Yousuf acted in 17 movies. His first film as supporting actor was his fathers film Eid Mubarak in 1965. He was solo hero in only a single film Ik Sapera in 1971 but failed. His second wife Mahpara was his heroine in this film. His first wife was legendary actress Bahar but they were separated.

Iqbal Yousuf died in London on March 31, 1995.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Watch 1334 films Online
    551
    Urdu films
    661
    Punjabi films
    98
    Pashto films

    Faisala
    Faisala
    (1986)


    Pakistan Film Database


    7 decades of Pakistani films
    70 Years of Pakistani Films

    Some facts & figures on released Pakistani films, artists and film music from the last seven decades..


    Artists database

    Useful information's with detailed film records, milestones, videos, images etc..


    Click on any category from the menu below and read more information's..



    prePartition Film Database (1913-47)
    PrePartition Film Database (1913-47)


    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top