Poets/Writers

Imtiaz Ali Taj

One of the classic story writers in the sub-continent
Imtiaz Ali Taj - Poets/Writers - One of the classic story writers in the sub-continent

Some facts about Imtiaz Ali Taj
Real name
Active career
Life 13-04-2000 - 19-04-1970
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Writer, journalist
Relations

Syed Imtiaz Ali Taj wrote his all time best drama Anar Kali in 1922 which is the tragic love story of a Mughal Prince and a dancer and singer girl. This classic story is filmed seven times in the sub-continent. One of the greatest ever Indian film Mughal-e-Azam (1960) was also based on this story. In Pakistan, Madam Noorjahan's famous film Anar Kali (1958) was one of the all time greatest musical film. His other famous stories were Gulnar (1953), Zehr-e-Ishq in 1958 (also director for this film).

Syed Imtiaz Ali Taj was director of two pre-partition movies, Swarg ki Seerhi (1935) (which was also the first ever film of legendary music director Master Ghulam Haidar) and the second film was Suhag ka Daan in 1936.

Syed Imtiaz Ali Taj was born in 1900 at Lahore and was killed by some unknown killers on April 19, 1970.





    The latest updates

    Click on any image and read more..










    Pakistan Film Database
    4471
    Pakistani films
    3026
    prePartition films


    4633
    Artists
    10372
    Film songs
    977
    Cinemas


    Pakistan film history
    7 decades of Pakistani films
    prePartition film history


    Watch 1129 Movies Online
    422
    Urdu films
    587
    Punjabi films
    96
    Pashto films



    About this site

    Pakistan Film Magazine was launched on May 3, 2000. Click on the image below and visit the one of the last manual-edited or non-database website from 2012..

    Old pages of Pakistan Film Magazine

    More archived pages of Pakistan Film Magazine since 2000..

    Inside the largest online database of Pakistani films
    An interview on The Express Tribune from 5 December 2013

    External film & music links




    Top